Safety, Security and Privacy

Website, Digital, and Store Privacy Policy (U.S. and Canada)

Last Updated – December 2019

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to the information gathered through the use of www.izod.com, www.vanheusen.com and www.stylebureau.com, and any other websites or mobile applications that we own and control and that link to this policy. This policy also applies in-store activities, such as purchases and Wi-Fi use, as well as marketing activities

What You Will Find in This Privacy Policy

  • Who We Are
  • What Information And Personal Data We Might Collect About You
  • How We May Use Your Personal Data
  • How Is Your Information Shared
  • What Choices Can You Make About Your Data
  • How Do We Protect Your Data
  • Contact Information
  • Special Notice For Canadian Users

1. Who We Are

Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau are part of PVH Corp. (which, together with its subsidiaries, we refer to as “PVH”), one of the most admired fashion and lifestyle companies in the world. PVH’s brand portfolio includes CALVIN KLEIN, TOMMY HILFIGER, Van Heusen, IZOD, ARROW, Speedo, Warner's, Olga, Geoffrey Beene and True & Co. In some cases, PVH’s shared services and technology infrastructure may result in your personal data being accessed by another of PVH’s branded business for analytics and other operational purposes in support of PVH. We do not allow your personal data to be used for cross-brand marketing or in any way that violates our Privacy Policy.

2. What Information and Personal Data We Might Collect About You

Information that you provide

In order to handle your purchases, provide customer service, improve our products, provide in-person experiences or events and send you information about our products, trends and promotions, we may ask you to provide your:

  • Name
  • Mailing/shipping address
  • Billing address
  • E-mail address
  • Date of birth (m/y) or age range
  • Gender
  • Clothing size/fit information
  • Purchase/return/exchange information
  • Telephone number
  • Social media information (handles, profile picture, gender, age range)
  • Product reviews
  • Account or loyalty user name/password
  • Payment information (credit/debit card)

If you choose not to provide certain information to us, you may not be able to complete a purchase, participate in an experience, or receive other services or information.

Information that we automatically collect from you

When you visit any of our websites or applications or access our in-store Wi-Fi, we may automatically collect:

  • Device ID
  • Device type
  • Browser types and version
  • Geo-location and in-store location
  • IP Address
  • Your network activities when using our Wi-Fi
  • How you use our site (search terms, page views, referring sites, content views)

Other information we collect

We may collect information about you from activities related to other PVH businesses or third parties like web hosting providers, analytics companies, social media platforms, data companies, and advertising services such as:

The information that we obtain from social media platforms depends on your account and privacy settings within the platforms and the platforms privacy policies.

Some of the information above is collected on our websites through web browser cookies and other technologies (web beacons/gifs, pixels, page tags, script) that receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us or third parties that may direct you to our websites. We may use similar technologies to collect information when you use our applications. We use these tools for a variety of reasons, including to analyze and improve our websites and applications, or to remember your preferences and provide more personalized advertising.

Third party automated information collection and Interest-Based Advertising

Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau use third party advertising companies to display ads tailored to you based on how you browse and shop online, a practice commonly referred to as “interest-based” or “behavioral” advertising. We allow these third parties to collect certain information when you visit our websites or use our applications, including non-personally identifiable information (browser type, subject of advertisements clicks on, session IDs) and personal data (such as static IP address). These third parties typically use cookies or tracking technologies to collect this information on websites and applications owned by us or third parties. Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau endeavor to adhere to the transparency and choice principles set forth in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about interest-based/behavioral advertising or to opt-out of this service, which is managed by the third parties, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Website or the Digital Advertising Alliance Website.

3. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, including:

  • To process your transactions and provide you with the products and services you request
  • To provide, maintain, protect, develop, and improve our websites, applications and services
  • To improve your experience on our websites and applications, and in our stores
  • For customer service, including to respond to your inquiries and requests
  • To communicate with you about our and third-party products and services, in accordance with applicable laws and with your consent where required
  • To analyze and learn about consumer trends and interests
  • To learn about the devices you use to access our websites, applications and other online services
  • To personalize the content you see on our websites and applications
  • To administer contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other promotions
  • To maintain your reward or loyalty program memberships
  • To provide you with communications, recommendations, ads, and other information of interest to you, including via interest-based advertising based on your online activities on our websites, applications and other online services
  • To maintain our community programs and focus groups
  • To prevent and detect fraud, criminal activity and violations of our terms of use
  • To protect our rights, as well as yours and others
  • To comply with our legal obligations

4. How Your Information Is Shared

Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau utilize shared services and technology infrastructure of PVH that may result in your data being shared with other branded-businesses within PVH. This data may be used for data analytics, customer service and other operational purposes. We do not allow your personal data to be used for cross-brand marketing by PVH’s other branded businesses or in any other way that violates our Privacy Policy.

We may share your information with our third party service providers that work on our behalf, including by providing or fulfilling the products and services you request, authorizing and processing your payments, performing fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, marketing and promotional material distribution, website and application evaluation, data analysis, website improvements, and, where applicable, data cleansing, marketing, promotions and other services performed on our behalf or on behalf of our parent or affiliates.

In addition, we may share or transfer information about you to unrelated third parties:

  • when you engage in activities that are sponsored by third parties (e.g., cobranded offerings); as required by law or a legal process, including investigating a potential crime
  • when we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau or other persons.

We may also share your data in the event of an actual or potential sale, merger, acquisition or transfer of our business or assets.

We may use or share information that does not reasonably identify you with any third party and for any purpose.

5. What Choices Can You Make About Your Data

Unsubscribe/Opt-Out

If you no longer wish to receive promotional emails or direct mail from Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau, you can contact Customer Service at customerservice@vanheusen.com. A request to opt-out may take three to five business days to take effect. If you have a Rewards Account with us, you may still receive communications related to your account, loyalty points or special officers (such as birthday discounts). An opt-out request will also not stop transactional emails related to your purchases.

If you no longer wish to receive the text messages that you had consented to previously, you can text “STOP” after receiving a message.

Accessing or Deleting your Data

If you would like to receive a copy of the personal data that Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau has collected from or about you, you can complete this form or call 1-866-378-9545. You will be asked to verify your identity via the process outlined on the form.

If you would like Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau to delete your data, you can complete this form or call 1-866-378-9545. You may continue to receive advertisements for Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau regarding our products. Those advertisements may be delivered to you based on your future interactions with us or based on the determination of our business or advertising partners that you are a member of the desired audience for a campaign.

Sale of Personal Data

At Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau, we do not share your personal data directly with third parties for their own marketing purposes in exchange for monetary consideration. However, as mentioned in this policy, we do engage in Interest-Based Advertising, where we allow third parties to place cookies, pixels, and trackers on our site to provide you with personalized ads. If you want to opt out of such advertising, please click here.

California Residents

If you are a California resident, you have the right, once per year, to request that we provide you with information about our sharing of information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at customerservice@vanheusen.com.

Non-Discrimination

We may not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. We may, however, provide a different level of service or charge a different rate if the difference is reasonably related to the value of your information.

6. How Do We Protect Your Data

Security Methods

We use commercially reasonable technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect the information that we collect or receive, in addition to contractual safeguards. Our websites use an industry standard encryption protocol known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to protect your order information. Each payment transaction made through our websites and applications (or any successor or similar digital property) will be transmitted using SSL encryption. We review our security measures periodically. Despite these measures, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. If you believe that you were the victim of a scam related to Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau, visit the PVH Anti-Fraud Information Guide. Fraudulent charges need to be raised with your financial institution.

Children’s Personal Information

Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau are concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet. Our websites and applications are not directed to children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a user is under the age of 13 and has registered without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove their information from our files. If a parent or guardian discovers that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with information, we ask that they contact us at customerservice@vanheusen.com.

7. How Do You Contact Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Van Heusen, IZOD, and StyleBureau’s data practices, please contact privacy@vanheusen.com.

Other requests can be sent to customerservice@vanheusen.com or use the “Email Us” link on the Site or call customer service at 1-866-378-9545.

8. Special Notice For Canadian Users

We may store or process your personal information on servers in jurisdictions outside of Canada, including in the United States of America. While your personal information is in a jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction, or otherwise, in accordance with the laws applicable in that jurisdiction.

Site Terms of Use 

Last Updated June 2018.

PVH Corp., a Delaware corporation (hereinafter referred to as "PVH," “we,” “us,” or “our”) provides websites which can be accessed at izod.com, vanheusen.com or stylebureau.com, in conjunction with third parties.  In certain Van Heusen stores, we may provide a wireless local area network for use by consumers (the “Wi-Fi Service”). 

These Site Terms of Use apply to your use of the websites accessed at izod.com, vanheusen.com or stylebureau.com (or any successor or similar digital property such as an official app operated by us; or any other services that reference these Site Terms of Use) (the “Site”) and the Wi-Fi Service (where offered)(individually or collectively, the “Service”). Use of the Wi-Fi Service is subject to additional terms specified in our Wi-Fi Terms of Use, which appear below.

PVH Corp. and its affiliates and licensees, and their respective officers, directors, employees, shareholders, agents, successors, assigns, vendors, retail partners and any other party involved in the creation, operation, production or transmission of the Site or provision of any other Service shall be referred to herein as the "PVH Parties."

PLEASE REVIEW THESE SITE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY PRIOR TO USING THE SITE OR ANY OTHER SERVICE. YOUR USE OF ANY SERVICE INDICATES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE SITE TERMS OF USE. EACH TIME THAT YOU USE A SERVICE, THE CURRENT VERSION OF THESE SITE TERMS OF USE WILL APPLY. WHEN YOU USE A SERVICE, YOU SHOULD CHECK THE DATE OF THESE SITE TERMS OF USE (WHICH APPEARS ABOVE) AND REVIEW ANY CHANGES THAT HAVE BEEN MADE SINCE YOUR LAST VISIT TO THE SITE. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE SITE TERMS OF USE, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE OR ANY OTHER SERVICE.

1. Site User Eligibility.
The Site is available worldwide and may be operated from various locations both within and outside the United States of America ("USA"). Access to and use of the Site and products and services available for purchase through the Site, however, may be inappropriate, prohibited or restricted in countries outside the United States. The PVH Parties make no warranty or representations that the Site or the Features are appropriate or available for access/use outside of the USA. If you access/use the Site from outside the USA, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws and regulations of the territory from which you access/use the Site.

Users of all ages are welcome to browse the Site. However, if you are under the age of 13, you should not provide any information about yourself on or through the Site, including, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, phone number and other personal information.

2. Establishing an Account.
Users of all ages are welcome to browse the Site, however, you may only establish an account if you are 18 years of age or over (or whatever the age of majority is in your state of residence). In order to purchase products/services from the Site and in order to access/use some Features on the Site, you may be required to establish and use an account.

When you register for an account you must (i) provide accurate and truthful information, and (ii) update such information from time to time as necessary to keep your registration information current and accurate. By establishing an account, you represent and warrant you have the right and are authorized to provide the information you provide when you register for your account. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and password and for restricting access to such information and to your computer. All activities that occur under your account and/or password shall be your responsibility.

3. Information You Provide/Submissions. 
Your personal information will be handled in accordance with and subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy. Any other material, information, suggestions, ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques, questions, comments and any other communication or content you transmit or post to the Site or any other Service in any form and in any manner ("User Communications") (i) is and will be considered non-confidential, non-personal and non-proprietary to you or anyone else and (ii) may be disseminated or used by the PVH Parties for any purpose without (a) compensation to you or anyone else or (b) acknowledgement of you or anyone else as the source of such User Communications. Therefore, do not transmit or post to the Site or other Service any ideas, materials, suggestions, content or other information you would like to keep confidential or for which you would like or expect acknowledgement or compensation.

You hereby grant the PVH Parties a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual license to reproduce, disclose, transmit, modify, create derivative works of, adapt, publish, publicly perform and display, distribute, syndicate, sublicense and otherwise use User Communications in any manner whatsoever for any or all commercial or non-commercial purposes, with or without attribution to you or any other party ("User Communications License"). The PVH Parties may, but are not obligated to use, review, monitor or respond to any User Communications. The PVH Parties shall not have any liability related to the content of any such User Communications, whether or not arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, obscenity, or otherwise.

PVH retains the right to remove any or all User Communications that includes any material that PVH deems inappropriate or unacceptable.

By making a User Communication, you represent and warrant that (i) you own all right, title and interest in and to the User Communication, or you have the necessary approvals and permissions to grant the User Communications License described above, (ii) the User Communication, and the exercise by PVH (or other authorized parties) of the rights granted under the User Communications License in relation to such User Communication, does not violate applicable law or the intellectual property rights or other rights of others, including, but not limited to, patent, trade secret, copyright (including without limitation moral rights), trademark, publicity, privacy and contract rights of others and (iii) the User Communication does not contain software viruses, spiders, spybots, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, any form of spam, or any other content that is prohibited under these Site Terms of Use.

We do not guarantee that User Communications will not be lost or damaged or that you will be able to retrieve User Communications.

4. Prohibited Submissions.
You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, libelous, obscene, pornographic or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense or give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law. In addition to any remedies that PVH may have at law or in equity, if PVH reasonably determines that you have violated or are likely to violate the foregoing prohibitions, PVH may take any action they reasonably deem necessary to cure or prevent the violation, including without limitation, the immediate removal from this Site of the related materials. PVH will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order or subpoena requesting or directing Calvin Klein to disclose the identity of anyone posting such materials.

5. Ownership and Permitted Use of Content.
The Site design and all text, graphics, information, trademarks, service marks, trade names, photographs, advertisements, content, and other material displayed on or that can be downloaded from the Site or any other Service (the "Content") are either the property of, or used with permission by, PVH. The ownership of all Content is retained by its owner. You may not (i) modify the information or materials located on the Site or accessible via a Service in any way or reproduce or publicly display, perform, or distribute or otherwise use any such materials for any public or commercial purpose, including marketing, or (ii) remove, obscure or otherwise deface proprietary notices appearing on any Content, including copyright, trademark and other intellectual property notices.

The Content is protected by copyright, trademark and other laws and international treaty provisions and may not be used except as permitted in these Site Terms of Use or with the prior written permission of the owner of such Content. Any unauthorized use by you of such Content may subject you to civil and criminal penalties.

6. Trademarks.
Certain trademarks, trade names, service marks and logos used or displayed on the Site or any other Service are registered and unregistered trademarks, trade names and service marks of the PVH Parties. Other trademarks, trade names and service marks used or displayed on the Site are the registered and unregistered trademarks, trade names and service marks of their respective owners. Nothing contained on the Site or any Service grants or should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any of the displayed trademarks, trade names, service marks or logos without the written permission of PVH,  its affiliates, or other related parties.

7. Prohibited Actions.
While visiting the Site and participating in, accessing and using the Features (cumulatively "Using the Site"), you must conduct yourself in a polite, courteous and respectful manner, comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations and supply truthful and non-misleading information. For example, you may not, while Using the Site: request, or otherwise attempt to harvest, obtain or store, personal information, passwords, account information or any other type of information relating to other users; access or use another person's account; disguise the origin of User Communication; alter, modify, frame, or "mirror" any Content; create a deep-link to our Site by by-passing our Site's home page; use any data mining, robots, or similar data-gathering and extraction tools in connection with the Site; inhibit, disrupt, or otherwise prevent anyone from using or accessing the Site or interrupt any user's experience on the Site, including, but not limited to, acting in any manner that disrupts users' real-time exchanges; interfere with or disrupt the Site, or servers or network connections to the Site, disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Site; modify, adapt, sublicense, translate, sell, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any portion of the Site; or attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Site (or any portion thereof).

8. Availability of Products, Services, Features and Content.
All Features, Content, and products and services available on or through the Site or any other Service, including, but not limited to, prices of such products and services, are subject to change at any time without notice. In addition, any Feature, Content, product or service may be discontinued at any time in our sole discretion. The inclusion of any Features, Content, products or services in the Site or other Service at a particular time does not imply or warrant that these products or services will be available at any time. It is your responsibility to ascertain and obey all applicable local, state, provincial, federal and international laws (including minimum age requirements) in regard to the possession, use and sale of any service or product purchased from this Site. By placing an order, you represent that the products ordered will be used only in a lawful manner.

9. Accuracy of Information.
The PVH Parties take reasonable efforts to ensure that information on the Site or provided via any other Service is complete, accurate and current. Despite such efforts, however, the information on the Site or made available via a Service may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Weights, measures, product descriptions, recommendations, commentary regarding products and similar descriptions are provided for convenience purposes only and may be approximations. The PVH Parties make efforts to accurately display the attributes of our products and services available for purchase, including the applicable colors; however, the actual color you see will depend on your computer system and we cannot guarantee that your computer will accurately display such colors. The PVH Parties make no representation as to the completeness, accuracy or timeliness of any information. For example, products included on the Site may be unavailable, may have different attributes than those listed, or, to the extent permitted by law, may actually carry a different price than that stated on the Site. In addition, we may make changes in information about price and availability without notice. While it is the practice of the PVH Parties to confirm orders by email, the receipt of an email order confirmation does not constitute acceptance of an order or confirmation of an offer to sell a product or service. The PVH Parties reserve the right, without prior notice, to limit the order quantity on any product or service and/or to refuse service to any customer. The PVH Parties also may require verification of information prior to the acceptance and/or shipment of any order.

10. Shipment of Order.
Orders will be shipped to the address designated by the purchaser as long as that shipping address is compliant with the shipping restrictions contained on the Site (or any other Service) and orders may be shipped through a third party shipper or fulfillment process. All purchases from this Site or other Service are made pursuant to a shipment contract. As a result, risk of loss and title for items purchased from the Site or a Service pass to the buyer upon delivery of the items to the carrier. The buyer is responsible for filing any claims with carriers for damaged and/or lost shipments.

11. Linking to this Site.
Creating or maintaining any link from another website to any page on this Site without PVH's prior written permission is prohibited. Any permitted links to this Site must comply with all applicable laws, rule and regulations.

12. Applicability of Additional Terms and Conditions.
Additional or different terms and conditions ("Other Terms") may apply in connection with certain Features (e.g. testimonials, sweepstakes or contest entries) or another Service offered by us. If applicable, these Other Terms will be set forth (i) where you are permitted to submit Content, access or use Features or any other Service, or purchase products and services, or (ii) in a link adjacent to where you are permitted to submit Content, access Features, or purchase products and services. These Other Terms are incorporated into and made a part of these Terms and Conditions by reference. In the event Other Terms conflict with these Terms and Conditions, the Other Terms shall control with respect to the subject matter to which such Other Terms apply.

13. Third Party Links.
From time to time, the Site or other Service may contain links to websites that are not governed by these Terms and Conditions (the "Linked Sites"). All such links are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave this Site. The PVH Parties are not responsible for any content, materials or other information located on or accessible from any other website. The PVH Parties do not endorse, guarantee, or make any representations or warranties regarding any other website, or any content, materials or other information located on or accessible from such websites, or the results that you may obtain from using such websites. If you decide to access any other website linked to or from this Site, you do so entirely at your own risk. You should review the policies and terms and conditions associated with Linked Sites closely before using, submitting information to such Linked Sites, and allowing children to visit Linked Sites.

14. Disclaimer of Warranty. 
THE SITE AND ANY OTHER SERVICE PROVIDED BY US ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE." TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, PVH AND THE OTHER PVH PARTIES DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, CONDITIONS AND REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS: (i) OF MERCHANTABILITY, MERCHANTABLE QUALITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT; OR (ii) THAT ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE SITE OR ANY OTHER SERVICE OR ANY PART THEREOF WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL CODE, OR SECURE, OR THAT PROBLEMS WILL BE CORRECTED, EVEN IF PVH OR ANY OTHER PVH PARTY IS ON NOTICE OF SUCH PROBLEMS. YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND RESOURCES, ACCESSED THROUGH USE OF THE SERVICE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK AND IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS APPLICABLE TO THOSE THIRD-PARTY SITES AND RESOURCES.

15. Limitations of Liability.
TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL THE PVH PARTIES BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THOSE RESULTING FROM LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) ARISING OUT OF THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE ANY SERVICE, OR THE RESULTS THEREFROM, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION NEGLIGENCE) OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY AND WHETHER OR NOT ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

THE FOREGOING DISCLAIMER OF EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY WARRANTIES AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY DO NOT APPLY TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY LAW (INCLUDING, E.G., AS PROHIBITED BY THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY). PLEASE REFER TO YOUR LOCAL LAWS FOR ANY SUCH PROHIBITIONS.

16. Termination.
PVH reserves the right to suspend or terminate your account (and, subject to applicable laws, delete the profile corresponding to such account and any accompanying content) or your use of the Site or Features or any other Service at any time, for any reason or for no reason. We reserve the right to change, suspend, or discontinue all or any aspect of this Site and Features, products and services available on or through the Site, or any other Service at any time without notice. You are personally liable for any orders that you place or charges that you incur or are made under your account prior to termination. We shall not be liable to you or any third party for any of the foregoing.

17. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution/Arbitration 
Governing Law
To the fullest extent permitted by law, any claim, controversy or dispute arising out of or relating to the Site or any other Service, these terms or any other policies or other terms incorporated herein (including the breach, termination, enforcement, interpretation, enforceability, validity, or rights under any of any of the foregoing) (each, a “Dispute”) will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York, USA, without regard to its choice of law principles.

Binding Arbitration
To the fullest extent permitted by law, you and PVH each agree to submit exclusively to confidential, binding arbitration in the event of a Dispute. The arbitration will be held in New York, New York on an individual basis and not as a class action. In the event that arbitration is not permitted by applicable law: (i) the parties expressly agree that any Dispute will be brought and heard solely and exclusively in the federal or state courts of competent jurisdiction located in New York County, New York and (ii) the parties waive any plea or defense that such courts of are not the appropriate venue or that they are not subject to personal jurisdiction of such courts.

To the fullest extent permitted by law and subject to the terms of the paragraph above regarding New York jurisdiction and venue: (i) you expressly waive any right you may have to arbitrate a dispute as a class action; and (ii) you also expressly waive your right to a jury trial. The arbitration will be administered by JAMS. You may obtain a copy of the rules of JAMS by contacting the organization. Each of us shall agree on one arbitrator to conduct the arbitration. In the event the parties cannot agree on an arbitrator, the arbitrator will be selected in accordance with the JAMS rules. Each party shall be responsible for its own attorney, expert and other fees, unless such fees are awarded by the arbitrator to the prevailing party.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Section, to the extent either party in any manner has violated or threatened to violate the other party’s intellectual property rights, the non-breaching party may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any state or provincial or federal court of competent jurisdiction.

Arbitration Final
The arbitrator’s award is final and binding on all parties. The Federal Arbitration Act, and not any state or provincial law concerning arbitration, governs all arbitration under this clause. Any court having jurisdiction may enter judgment on the arbitrator’s award. If any part of this clause, other than waivers of class action rights, is deemed or found to be unenforceable for any reason, the remainder shall remain enforceable. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, if the waiver of class action rights contained herein is not enforceable as to any person or persons, such non-enforceability shall apply to such person or persons only, and all other persons shall continue to be governed by the Arbitration Clause.

Giving Up Right of Class Action
As stated above, to the fullest extent permitted by law, these terms provide that all Disputes will be resolved by binding arbitration and not in court or by jury trial. IF A DISPUTE IS ARBITRATED, YOU GIVE UP YOUR RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE AS A CLASS REPRESENTATIVE OR CLASS MEMBER ON ANY CLASS CLAIM YOU MAY HAVE AGAINST THE PVH PARTIES INCLUDING ANY RIGHT TO CLASS ARBITRATION OR ANY CONSOLIDATION OF INDIVIDUAL ARBITRATIONS. WITHOUT LIMITATION, THIS INCLUDES GIVING UP YOUR RIGHTS TO BRING OR PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION AS SET FORTH IN ANY STATE.

Additional Limit on Claims
Except as otherwise prohibited by law, any Dispute must be brought within one year from the date the cause of action arises.

To the extent that any portions of Section 17 are prohibited by law. Please refer to your local laws for any such prohibitions, then such portions shall be modified to the extent possible and necessary to preserve the original intentions of this Section, and the validity or enforceability of the remaining portions of this Section 17 shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby.

18.  Miscellaneous 
You may not use the Site or any Service to import, export re-import or re-export materials or other content in violation of any applicable laws or regulations including without limitation United States import and export laws and regulations.

If any provision of these terms is held to be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that provision will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

These Site Terms of Use and any other policies or other terms incorporated herein, constitute the entire agreement between you and PVH relating to your use of the Site or any other Service and the use, handling, and rights to User Information or personal information submitted or provided by you, superseding any other agreement between you and PVH with respect to the subject matter hereof. Section headings in these terms are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect. If any provision of these terms or any other policies or other terms incorporated herein shall be found to be unenforceable, the other provisions shall still remain in full force and effect.

A printed version of these terms or any other policies or other terms incorporated herein shall be admissible in judicial and administrative proceedings based thereon to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

19. Contact Us.
For issues or questions related to the Site or any other Service or these Site Terms of Use please contact us here.

 

 

Wi-Fi Terms of Use


Last Updated June 2018.

BY CONNECTING TO ANY WIRELESS LOCAL AREA NETWORK THAT IS PROVIDED FOR CONSUMER USE IN A VAN HEUSEN | IZOD COMPANY STORE (THE "WI-FI SERVICE"), YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THESE WIRELESS NETWORK TERMS OF USE ("WI-FI TERMS OF USE") BETWEEN YOU AND PVH CORP. ("PVH," “WE” or “US”), UNDERSTAND THEM, AGREE TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY THEM, ONLY USE THE WI-FI SERVICE IN ACCORANCE WITH LAWS AND REGULATIONS, AND HAVE THE LEGAL CAPACITY TO DO SO.

EACH TIME THAT YOU USE THE WI-FI SERVICE, THE CURRENT VERSION OF THESE WIFI TERMS OF USE WILL APPLY. WHEN YOU USE THE WI-FI SERVICE, YOU SHOULD CHECK THE DATE OF THE WIFI TERMS OF USE (WHICH APPEARS ABOVE) AND REVIEW ANY CHANGES THAT HAVE BEEN MADE SINCE YOU LAST USED THE WI-FI SERVICE.

If you do not agree to these Wi-Fi Terms of Use, do not use or access the Wi-Fi Service.  Use of the Wi-Fi Service is voluntary.

Wi-Fi Service Availability
The Wi-Fi Service is offered at select Van Heusen | IZOD Company stores or other locations in the United States. The Wi-Fi Service is provided solely as convenience to you. It is not intended to subject PVH to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. You are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations.

Right to Discontinue or Limit the Wi-Fi Service
The Wi-Fi Service is currently provided at no charge.  However, PVH reserves the right in the future to charge fees in connection with the Wi-Fi Service.

The Wi-Fi Service may not be accessible from all devices. 

PVH may also suspend, discontinue or limit the Wi-Fi Service (e.g., by limiting the use of the Wi-Fi Service to certain sites) at any time and in its sole discretion.

Risk of Unencrypted Network; User Responsibilities
Use of the Wi-Fi Service is at your own risk. There are privacy and security risks associated with connecting to the Internet over wireless communications. The Wi-Fi Service is not encrypted or secured in any way, and any material or other communications that you transmit or receive using the Wi-Fi Service may be accessible to third parties. Accordingly, while using the Wi-Fi Service, you assume all responsibility and waive any claim against PVH associated with the privacy and/or security of wireless communications and thus are responsible for (i) implementing any safeguards you deem to be appropriate to protect and secure your privacy and systems; and (ii) evaluating the suitability, appropriateness or legality of any third party content or other materials you may encounter online in using the Wi-Fi Service.

Monitoring and Confidentiality
PVH has the right (but not the obligation) to monitor and/or screen your communications and activities via the Wi-Fi Service during transmission and in connection with use of this Wi-Fi Service. PVH may access, preserve or disclose any such information for purposes of ensuring your compliance with these Wi-Fi Terms of Use and applicable law, cooperating with legal authorities, and otherwise protecting the rights, property and interests of PVH and its parent, affiliates, partners, and/or guests. PVH cannot assure that your communications or activities will be private or secure during your use of the Wi-Fi Service. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU DO NOT HAVE AN EXPECTATION OF PRIVACY OR CONFIDENTIALITY WHEN USING THE WI-FI SERVICE.

Information Collection and Use 
PVH collects information about your use of the Wi-Fi Service, including bandwidth use, type of device (including make and model), your device’s MAC address, IP address, received signal strength indicator (RSSI) and other technical details about your device (e.g., operating system), session length, sites visited and use of PVH services (e.g. mobile coupons, mobile applications), the areas in-store that you may visit.  Please note that we may collect information even if you do not actively use your Internet browser or mobile applications while you are at one of our locations.  Also, please note that disconnecting yourself from our Wi-Fi network will only disconnect you during your current visit.

We may associate this information with other data we have collected from or about you.  This information is used for internal operations such as enhancing the Wi-Fi Service’s effectiveness, analyzing how the Wi-Fi Service is used and improving our stores, mobile experience and marketing efforts, and for purposes specified in our Privacy Policy.  For further information regarding PVH’s collection, use and disclosure of information collected in connection with your use of the Wi-Fi Service, please see our Privacy Policy.

Additionally, we require that you submit your email address in order to connect to the Wi-Fi Service. Upon submission of your contact information (e.g., email), you will consent to receive marketing communications from us and we can use your contact information to provide you with personalized offers, promotions and other content in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can unsubscribe at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our email communications or by following instructions provided in our Privacy Policy.

Prohibited Actions
In using the Wi-Fi Service, you may not:

  • Resell or otherwise grant access to any party not authorized by PVH;
  • Use the Wi-Fi Service to transmit material or in any manner that is infringing, libelous, indecent, threatening, harassing, tortious, malicious, obscene, that violates another’s privacy, is hateful or otherwise unlawful or harmful to any of the PVH Parties (as defined in the Site Terms of Use) or any other party involved in the operations or delivery of this Wi-Fi Service;
  • Attempt to gain unauthorized access to systems or networks of any of the PVH Parties;
  • Harvest, scrape, or otherwise collect or store any information about other users of the Wi-Fi Service, including e-mail addresses, without the express consent of such users;
  • Engage in any activity in the nature of a “denial of service” attack or otherwise interfere with the use of the Wi-Fi Service by any other user;
  • Impersonate any person or entity or otherwise falsely state or otherwise your affiliation with a person or entity, forge headers, or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any material transmitted by the Wi-Fi Service or engage in phishing, hacking, port scanning or other fraudulent activity;
  • Create a “mail drop” for communications or engage or permit e-mail relay services;
  • “Spoof” or otherwise impersonate any other party, falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your identity or affiliation in any way, or delete or alter any part of TCP/IP packed header or sender identification information in any communication;
  • Transmit any content that contains or installs any viruses, worms, bugs, Trojan horses, malware or other malicious code, files or programs designed or having the capability to disrupt damage or limit the functionality of any network, system, software, hardware or personal information;
  • Engage in any activity which is harmful to minors or permit a minor to use this service to access any content intended for adult audiences;
  • Transmit (by uploading, posting, email or otherwise) any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes" or any other form of solicitation;
  • Disrupt the normal flow of dialogue, cause a screen to "scroll" faster than other users of the Wi-Fi Service are able to type, or otherwise act in a manner that negatively affects other users’ ability to engage in real time exchanges;
  • Interfere with or disrupt the Wi-Fi Service or servers or networks connected to the Wi-Fi Service, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Wi-Fi Service; or
  • Use the Wi-Fi Service as a replacement for residential or commercial Internet access or for high volume data transfers, especially sustained high volume data transfers, hosting a web server, IRC server, or any other server.

PVH has the right (but not the obligation), at any time and at its sole discretion, to block inappropriate material, websites or other resources, and/or suspend or terminate an individual’s access to the Wi-Fi Service for engaging in these prohibited uses, or for any other reason or no reason at all.

Additional Terms and Conditions
Use of the Wi-Fi Service is also subject to our Site Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, which are incorporated into these Wi-Fi Terms of Use by reference.